Casmate™ DCA
- CAS Number
- 108-63-4
- EC Number
- 203-601-8
- INCI Name
- Diisooctyl Adipate
Casmate™ DCA is a colorless to light straw liquid with good lubricity. It finds application as a general-purpose emollient where prolonged playtime is desired.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- AP/Deo
- Bath & Shower
- Color Cosmetics
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Solvents & Carriers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Casmate™ DCA
- Functions
- Cosolvent, Emollient
- Benefit Claims
Emolliency, Longer Playtime, Lubricating, Mattifying Effect, No Build Up, Non-Tacky, Solvency; Emolliency; Longer Playtime; Lubricating; Mattifying Effect; No Build Up; Non-Tacky; Solvency
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 1 - 10 (Skin care), 5 - 25 (Bath care)
- Properties
General-purpose emollient, lubricious, prolonged playtime.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Applications
- Antiperspirants
- Deodorants
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- EINECS (EU)
- ISHL (Japan)
- NZIoC (New Zealand)
- TCSI (Taiwan)
- TSCA (USA)
- Benefits and Features
A dry porosity ester. It provides more of a matte appearance without tacky build-up and has excellent co-solvent properties.. It is a general purpose emollient where prolonged playtime is desired.
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Cosmetics
- Lip Care Products
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Cosolvent
- Emollient
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
