JARCOL™ I-18CG
- CAS Number
- 27458-93-1
- EC Number
- 248-470-8
- INCI Name
- Isostearyl Alcohol
Jarcol™ I-18CG is a very good spreading and refatting properties. Ideal for use in skin treatment products and as a fragrance carrier.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- AP/Deo
- Bath & Shower
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Solvents & Carriers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- JARCOL
- Functions
- Emollient, Solubilizer, Solvent
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Synthetic
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Emolliency
- Refatting
- Solubilizing
- Solvency
- Spreadability
- Sun Protection
- Packaging Type
- Drums
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Rinse Off
- Roll On
- Spray
- HIGHLIGHTS
Jarcol™I-18CG is a long - chained branch alcohol derived from renewable vegetable sources that has been industry standard for years in the cosmetic industry.; Colorless and odorless , Jarcol™ I-18 CG has excellent spreading properties and provides a silky, non-oily, velvety skin feel when formulated into day creams and lotions as well as sun protection products.; Jarcol ™ I-18 CG is stable through extreme temperature.; It remains a liquid at 0°C that are normally only possible with synthetic and unsaturated alcohols.; It maintains its characteristics in hot processing applications due to its exceptional oxidative stability.; Jarcol™ I-18CG is especially suitable for alpha hydroxyl acid (AHA) skin treatment products because of its non-ester nature.; It is also an excellent fragrance carrier that is used by most fragrance houses.
- Applications
- Antiperspirants
- Deodorants
- Country Availability
- Canada
- USA
- Storage and Handling
- Store at room temperature.
- Avoid direct light and moisture exposure.
- Packaging Information
- 33lb Pail
- 375lb Drum
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Cream
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
- Solubilizer
- Solvent
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
8 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Color (Hazen) | max. 10 | — |
| Specific Gravity at 20°C | 8602 | kg/m3 |
| Acid Value | max. 0.10 | mgKOH/g |
| Iodine Number | max. 0.50 | — |
| Melting Point | -5 | °C |
| Saponification Number | max. 1.00 | mgKOH/g |
| Hydroxyl Number | 195.00 - 215.00 | mgKOH/g |
| Viscosity at 25°C | 56.00 | mm2/s |
