To catalogue

Citroflex™ A-2 Plasticizer (Acetyl Triethyl Citrate)

CAS Number
77-89-4
EC Number
201-066-5
Chemical Name
Acetyltriethyl Citrate

Citroflex™ A-2 Plasticizer (Acetyl Triethyl Citrate) is a clear, oily liquid that is recommended for use in cellulosic resin derivatives. A-2 is used in hair spray as a film-strengthening agent.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Fragrances & Perfumes
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
Printing & Packaging — Packaging
  • Food & Beverage Packaging
Electrical & Electronics — Wire & Cable
  • Jacketing & Insulation

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Film Formers
  • Rheology Modifiers
Plastics — Polymer Additives
  • Performance Additives

Other characteristics

Brand
Citroflex™ Plasticizers
Synonyms

Acetyl triethyl citrate, ATEC, NSC 3887, Triethyl 2-acetoxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylate, Triethyl acetylcitrate, Triethyl citrate acetate

Functions
Film Former, Hair Fixative, Plasticizer
Labeling Claims
  • Biodegradable, Phthalates-free
  • Biodegradable
  • Phthalates-free
Certifications & Compliance
European Pharmacopeia (Ph. Eur.)
Compatible Polymers & Resins

Acrylics, Bioplastics, Cellulose & Cellulosics, Ethyl cellulose, Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA), Nitrocellulose, Poly(Methyl Methacrylate) (PMMA), Polyurethanes (PU), Polyvinyl Acetate (PVA), Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC), Polyvinylidene Chloride (PVDC), Polyvinylpyrrolidones (PVP)

Markets
  • Electrical & Electronics
  • Personal Care
  • Printing & Packaging
Benefits
  • Phthalate free
  • Enhanced flexibility
  • Biodegradability
Use Levels
0.1-0.2
Technology
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Plastics
Benefit Claims
  • Compatibility
  • Excellent Flexibility
  • Film Forming
  • Plasticizing
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Spray
Material Features
  • Biodegradable
  • High Flexibility
  • Low Warpage
Benefits and Features

This ester is based on natural citric acid raw material, which is mainly derived from the fermentation of corn. It is used as a fixative for perfumes, a plasticizer and film strengthening agent in hair sprays and nail polish.. Polymer compatibility is good with many polymers including: acrylic, methacrylic, ethylcellulose, hydroxymethyl cellulose, nitro cellulose, vinyl acetate, vinyl chloride, vinylpyrrolidone, vinylidene chloride and urethanes.

Hair Care
Hair Spray
Nail Care Applications
Nail Polish
Certifications and Compliance
European Pharmacopeia (Ph. Eur.)
Compatible Polymers and Resins
  • Acrylics
  • Bioplastics
  • Cellulose & Cellulosics
  • Ethyl cellulose
  • Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA)
  • Nitrocellulose
  • Poly(Methyl Methacrylate) (PMMA)
  • Polyurethanes (PU)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Film Former
  • Hair Fixative
  • Plasticizer
Plastics and Elastomers End Uses
  • Cables
  • Food Packaging
  • Food Wrap
  • Wires
Plastics and Elastomers Functions
Plasticizer
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.