To catalogue

JARCOL™ I-16CG

CAS Number
2425-77-6
EC Number
219-370-1
INCI Name
Hexyldecanol

Jarcol™ I-16CG is a clear, high purity, colorless, medium spreading emollient for cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. This product is also a dispersing agent for color pigments, superfatting agent for washing lotions, foam baths, and alcohol-containing preparations, and as a raw material for biodegradable surfactants.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
JARCOL
Functions

Dispersant, Emollient, Emulsifier, Slip Agent, Solubilizer, Superfatting Agent

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Ingredient Origin
Synthetic
Odor
Sweetish
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
2-75%
Appearance
Oily liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Dispersing
  • Emolliency
  • Emulsifying
  • Imparts Lubricity
  • Lubricating
  • Solubilizing
  • Sun Protection
  • Superfatting
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Spray
HIGHLIGHTS

Jarcol™ I-16 CG (Hexyldecanol) is an excellent base alcohol and emollient. It is a clear, high purity, colorless, and medium - spreading emollient with a low viscosity.; Jarcol™ I-16 CG has an extremely low melting point (-21 to - 15°C) and a low odor compared to other linear alcohols, making it highly functional for color and fragrance sensitive applications.; Specifically for color applications, this product works as a dispersing agent for color pigments in a variety of applications.; Jarcol™ I-16 CG has a lighter feel than the traditionally - used octyldodecanol and can be used as a raw material for biodegradable surfactants.

Storage and Handling
  • Store at room temperature.
  • Avoid direct light and moisture exposure.
Packaging Information
  • 33 lb Pail
  • 375 lb Drum
Sun Care Applications
  • After Sun Products
  • Sunscreen Lotion
Skin Care Applications
Tanning Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Dispersant
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifier
  • Slip Agent
  • Solubilizer
  • Superfatting Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 0.10mgKOH/g—
Water Contentmax. 0.10%AOCS Ca 2e-84
Iodine Numbermax. 1.00——
Saponification Numbermax. 1.00mgKOH/g—
Refractive Index1.45——
Colormax. 10—APHA
Melting Point-21.00 to -15.00°C—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.