To catalogue

Jarcane™ 18

CAS Number
593-45-3
EC Number
209-790-3
INCI Name
Octadecane
Chemical Name
Octadecane

Jarcane™ 18 is a high purity alkane that is a single cut, linear, vegetable-derived paraffin made from renewable resources like natural fatty acids or natural fatty acid methyl esters. It is characterized by a sharp melting profile, solvency in liquid, high latent heat of fusion, chemical inertness, and non-tendency to supercooling. This product has 18 carbons.Jarcane™ 18 is an excellent choice when looking for a phase change material for latent heat storage applications including functional textiles and construction. It is also an alternative choice when looking for non-polar solvent, oils or wax additives based on renewable resources for environmentally-friendly or natural formulation concepts.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Hand Hygiene

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Solvents & Carriers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Jarcane
Synonyms
C18-n-Alkane, n-Octadecane, NSC 4201
Functions

Emollient, Moisturizing Agent, Solubilizer, Solvent, Texturizing Agent, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims
  • Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Organic
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Ingredient Origin
Vegetable Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
3-20%
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Color Stability
  • Cooling Effect
  • Emolliency
  • Light Feel
  • Moisturizing
  • Solubilizing
  • Solvency
  • Texturizing
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Roll On
  • Serum
HIGHLIGHTS

Jarcane™ 18 is very stable and completely soluble in cosmetic oils and solvents. It is fast absorbing with a light skin feel and leaves skin normal to the touch after application. These properties help modify the resulting texture of creams and lotions to be less oily and greasy when applied.. Jarcane™ 18 improves the coverage, consistency and pigment wetting in cosmetics as well as enhancing color stability. It is also compatible with silicones, UV filters, and lipophilic systems.

Applications
Deodorants
Storage and Handling

Store at room temperature. Avoid direct light and moisture exposure.

Packaging Information
342lb Drums
Sun Care Applications
  • Sunscreen Cream
  • Sunscreen Lotion
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Styling Products
  • Hair Treatment & Repair
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Make Up Remover
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Personal Hygiene Applications
  • Hand Cleansers
  • Hand Soap
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Solubilizer
  • Solvent
  • Texturizing Agent
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Assay (C-16)max. 1.0%
Assay( C-18)min. 97.0%
Total Parafilmmin. 98.0g/mol
Assay (C-20)max. 1.0%
Assay (I-C-18)max. 1.5%
Heat of Fusionmin. 220kJ/kg
Melting Point26-29°C

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.