Jarplex™ SB-WD
- CAS Number
- 194043-92-0
- INCI Name
- Shea Butter Glycerides
- Chemical Family
- Glycerides
Jarplex™ SB-WD (Water Dispersible Shea) is composed of the glycerides of vegetable fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii). It contains a relatively high amount of unsaponifiable matter and is processed to have extremely low odor and light color. Jarplex™ SB-WD is completely water-dispersible in aqueous-based formulations, as well as compatible with surfactant-based systems. Due to its superior water dispersion properties, this product is an effective emulsifier for all kinds of natural vegetable oils. Jarplex™ SB-WD produces unique “rapid absorbing” sensations in creams and lotions with a soothing non-greasy feel. This product is non-toxic, non-irritating, cold processable and readily biodegradable. Great for use in bar soap and washes.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Semi-solid
Product families
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Jarplex™ Shea Butter
- Functions
- Anti-Irritant
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Irritant, Penetrating, Rapid Absorption
- Anti-Irritant
- Penetrating
- Rapid Absorption
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Neutral
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Dispersible In
- Water
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Rinse Off
- Spray
- Packaging Information
- 40 lb Pails, 170 lb Keglets, 470lb Drums
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Butter
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Cosmetics
- Concealer
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
9 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Specific Gravity (depending on temperature) | 0.880 - 0.950 | — |
| Water Content | max. 1.00 | % |
| Color (Gardner) | max. 10 | — |
| Acid Value | max. 3.00 | mgKOH/g |
| Peroxide Number | max. 5.00 | meqO2/kg |
| HLB Value | 4.50 - 5.50 | — |
| Melting Point | 42.00 - 46.00 | °C |
| Flash Point | min. 290 | °C |
| Saponification Number | 150.00 - 165.00 | meq/kg |
