To catalogue

Casid™ HSA

CAS Number
106-14-9
EC Number
203-366-1

Casid™ HSA will gel hydrocarbons, many esters, and certain silicones. The product finds applications in anhydrous, pigmented lip gels, antiperspirants, cosmetic pencils, hair styling waxes, creams, and lotions.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Casid™ HSA
Functions

Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Gel Former, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, From Renewable Resources, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Toxic, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; From Renewable Resources; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Toxic; Organic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT, Organic Certified
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels

0.5-2.0 (Emulsifier), 1 - 5 (Gellant), 2 - 20 (Anhydrous sticks)

Properties

Vegetable-based.; Gels hydrocarbons, many esters, and certain silicones.; Moisturizing via occlusivity and humectancy.; Higher melting point than stearic acid.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Humectancy
  • Moisturizing
  • Occlusive
  • Structuring
Certifications
Ecocert and Cosmos approved and certified.
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
Applications
Antiperspirants
Benefits and Features

Natural vegetable-based thixotropic gelling agent. Gels hydrocarbons, many esters, certain silicones. Provides structure to anhydrous products and stick formulations. Has higher melting point than stearic acid. Can be used as secondary emulsifier and viscosity and building agent when added to the oil phase of O/W (Oil/Water) emulsions.

Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
Hair Styling Products
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Bath & Shower Applications
Bar Soaps
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • Organic Certified
Cosmetics
  • Lip Care Products
  • Pencils
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Emulsifier (O/W)
  • Gel Former
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.