To catalogue

JARCOL™ H2280

CAS Number
661-19-8
EC Number
211-546-6

Jarcol™ H2280 is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, co-emulsifier / stabilizer and thickening agent. It is an oily component for cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations such as W/O creams, sun tan oils and skin oils. This product is also a dispersing agent for color pigments, superfatting agent for washing lotions, foam baths, and alcohol-containing preparations, and as a raw material for biodegradable surfactants.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Pellets
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Stabilizers

Other characteristics

Brand
JARCOL
Functions

Co-Emulsifier, Conditioner, Emollient, Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Credo Clean Standard
Ingredient Origin
Synthetic
Odor
Sweetish
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
White Pellets
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency
  • Formula Stability
  • Refatting
  • Soft Feel
  • Stabilizing
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Oil
  • Ointments
Storage and Handling
  • Store at room temperature.
  • Avoid direct light and moisture exposure.
Packaging Information
20KG Bag
Sun Care Applications
Sun Tan Oil
Hair Care
Shaving Cream
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Butter
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Body Oil
  • Moisturizers
Bath & Shower Applications
Scrub
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Co-Emulsifier
  • Conditioner
  • Emollient
  • Stabilizer
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Color (Hazen)max. 20——
Acid Valuemax. 0.10mgKOH/g—
Water Contentmax. 0.10%AOCS Ca 2e-84
Iodine Numbermax. 1.00——
Melting Point64.00 - 68.00°C—
Ester Valuemax. 4mgKOH/g—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.