To catalogue

Jarether™ D8

CAS Number
629-82-3
EC Number
211-112-6

Jarether™ D8 is supplied as a light yellow solid with a characteristic odor. It is a fast spreading emollient that gives a light, silky feeling without the inclusion silicone. This product is hydrolytically stable, which makes it suitable for use in a wide range of pH conditions.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Jarether
Functions
Emollient, Texturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Emolliency, Refatting, Spreadability, Texturizing; Emolliency; Refatting; Spreadability; Texturizing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Synthetic
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Roll On
  • Spray
  • Stick
HIGHLIGHTS

JaretherTM D8 is a light and fast-spreading emollient.; It functions as a useful solvent for active ingredient to help reduce the tackiness of formulations.; It improves skin feel and is suitable for formulations with a wide pH range.; JaretherTM D8 has a melt point of -7oC and can be used as a melt point adjuster for increased softness.; Additionally, this product is compatible with silcones, while also serving as an alternative to silcones.

Applications
Deodorants
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Packaging Information
375lb Drums
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Make Up Remover
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Texturizing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 0.10mgKOH/g—
Water Contentmax. 0.10%AOCS Ca 2e-84
Hydroxyl Numbermax. 1.00mgKOH/g—
Saponification Numbermax. 2.00mgKOH/g—
Melting Point-7°C—
Di-n-Octyl Ether Contentmin. 96%—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.