To catalogue

Castorwax™ Hydrogenated Castor Oil

CAS Number
8001-78-3
EC Number
232-292-2

Castorwax™ is a solid emollient. The material is a very common addition to suspensoid antiperspirant sticks. It may also be incorporated into the oil phase of oil-in-water emulsions where it functions as an internal phase thickener and emollient. Owing to its occlusivity, it reduces transepidermal water loss and, in addition, hydrates the skin through humectancy via hydrogen bonding between water and the materials hydroxyl groups.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Castorwax
Functions
Emollient, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
Benefit Claims

Compatibility, Free Of Off-Odors, Humectancy, Hydrating; Compatibility; Free Of Off-Odors; Humectancy; Hydrating

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, From Renewable Resources, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; From Renewable Resources; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Odor
Odorless
Taste
Tasteless
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels

1 - 6 (Emollient), 2 - 40 (Anhydrous sticks), 5 - 20 (Cosmetic pencils), 10 - 25 (Lipsticks)

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Stick
Applications
Antiperspirants
Benefits and Features
Natural, Vegetable Derived
From Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seeds.
Non-toxic, Biodegradable Renewable Source
From Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seeds. Plants are valuable renewable resources because they draw carbon dioxide out of the air while generating the oxygen supporting animal life.
Tasteless
Makes Castorwax™ products ideal for lip solutions.
Nearly Odorless.
In the oil phase of O/W (Oil/Water) emulsions, it functions as an internal phase thickener and emollient. Hydrates the skin through humectancy via hydrogen bonding between the water and the material's hydroxyl groups.
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Cosmetics
  • Lipstick
  • Pencils
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.