To catalogue

Castorwax™ MP-70

CAS Number
8001-78-3
EC Number
232-292-2

Castorwax™ MP-70 a wax-like compound obtained by the controlled hydrogenation of pure castor oil. Castorwax™ is a hard, brittle, high melting point wax that is insoluble in most organic solvents but is highly compatible with most resins and waxes.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Castorwax
Functions
Emollient, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
Benefit Claims

Compatibility, Free Of Off-Odors, Humectancy, Hydrating, Occlusive, Tewl Reduction; Compatibility; Free Of Off-Odors; Humectancy; Hydrating; Occlusive; Tewl Reduction

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, From Renewable Resources, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; From Renewable Resources; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Odor
Nearly Odorless
Taste
Tasteless
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels

1 - 6 (Emollient), 2 - 40 (Anhydrous sticks), 5 - 20 (Cosmetic pencils), 10 - 25 (Lipsticks)

Properties

Solid emollient (melting point 70°C).; Vegetable-derived, tasteless, nearly odorless.; In the oil phase of oil/water emulsions, it functions as an internal phase thickener and emollient.; Occlusive.; Reduces trans-epidermal water loss, hydrates the skin through humectancy via hydrogen bonding between water and the material's hydroxyl groups.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Stick
Applications
Antiperspirants
Benefits and Features

Vegetable derived wax (MP-70 melts at ~75°C). Odorless, tasteless and compatible with most other natural waxes. In the oil phase of O/W (Oil/Water) emulsions, it functions as an internal phase thickener and emollient. Hydrates the skin through humectancy via hydrogen bonding between the water and the material's hydroxyl groups

Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Cosmetics
  • Lipstick
  • Pencils
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.