Sucranov™ 810UP
- CAS Number
- 68515-73-1
- EC Number
- 500-220-1
- INCI Name
- Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Sucranov™ 810UP is a mild surfactant that is great for use as an ingredient solubilizer for essential oils, fragrances,and cationic surfactants. It is ECOCERT certified, preservative-free,and free of impurities.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Hand Hygiene
Product Families
- Nonionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Sucranov™ Surfactants
- Functions
Foaming Agent, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)
- HLB Value
- 13.4 - 13.4
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Organic, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Organic; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- ECOCERT, Organic Certified
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 10-30%
- Appearance
- Off-white clear liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Cleansing
- Foaming
- Solubilizing
- Application Format
- Bar
- Gel
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- HIGHLIGHTS
- Surfactant
- Foaming power
- Compatible with all surfactants.
- Tolerant of high electrolyte formulations.
- Compatible with cationic conditioning agents.
- Improves skin tolerance of formulations.
- Maintains skin balance without dryness.
- Storage and Handling
Store between 15-30°C in tightly-closed original container.Product should not be stored below 15°C as crystallization might occur. Product also has tendency to agglomerate upon storage which does not impact quality. It is recommended to gentle mix till uniform and heat to 30°C before use.
- Packaging Information
- 485lb Drums
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Face Wash
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Bubble Bath
- Shower Gels
- Certifications and Compliance
- ECOCERT
- Organic Certified
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Soap
- Liquid Hand Soap
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Foaming Agent
- Solubilizer
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Nonionic)
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Color (Hazen) | max. 50 | — |
| Ash Content | max. 3.00 | % |
| Specific Gravity | 1.1 | g/cm3 |
| HLB Value | 13.4 | — |
| pH | 11.50 - 12.50 | — |
