To catalogue

Crystal™ LC Castor Oil

CAS Number
8001-79-4
EC Number
232-293-8

Crystal™ LC Castor Oil is an efficient emollient, moisturizer, and lubricant that is utilized in the formulation of a variety of creams, lotions, and pigmented products.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Brand
Crystal
Functions
Emollient, Lubricant, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Emolliency, Excellent Stability, Good Oxidative Stability, Low Color, Lubricating, Mild Acidulant, Moisturizing, Non-Comedogenic, Pigment Wetting, Solvency; Emolliency; Excellent Stability; Good Oxidative Stability; Low Color; Lubricating; Mild Acidulant; Moisturizing; Non-Comedogenic; Pigment Wetting; Solvency

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, From Renewable Resources, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Toxic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; From Renewable Resources; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Toxic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels

1 - 6 (Emollient), 10 - 25 (Lipsticks), 45 - 70 (Pigment grinds)

Properties

Superior pigment wetting, solvent for a wide variety of solutes.; Noncomedogenic, vegetable-derived, stable, moisturizing emollient.; Very light color.; Lower acid value.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Stick
Benefits and Features

Castor Oil is a staple item in the formulation of lipsticks and pigment grinds. It is also an efficient emollient, moisturizer, and lubricant. It is utilized in the formulation of a variety of creams, lotions, and pigmented products where a very light color is required. Excellent pigment wetting, solvent for a wide variety of solutes. Non-comedogenic, vegetable derived, stable, moisturizing emollient. Very light color. Lower acid value. Natural and vegetable derived, superior pigment setting, excellent oxidative stability, consistent fatty acid composition, non-toxic, biodegradable, renewable source.

Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Cosmetics
  • Eye Shadow
  • Lip Care Products
  • Lipstick
  • Pencils
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.