Vegecare™ L
Vegecare™ L is a vegetable alternative that mimics animal derived Lanolin. This semi solid vegetable lanolin has the same appearance and application as animal derived Lanolin.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Semi-solid
Identification
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Vegecare
- Functions
- Emollient, Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Barrier Function Improvement, Emolliency, Skin Barrier, Water Repellency; Barrier Function Improvement; Emolliency; Skin Barrier; Water Repellency
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Animal Origin, Non-Animal Origin
- Animal Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 1-99%
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Serum
- Stick
- HIGHLIGHTS
Vegecare™Lis a natural moisturizer and could protect the cutaneous barrierby retaining water within the epidermis. Its strong water absorption properties allows it toretain water 4 times its weight(2x compared to Lanolin). Once fully absorbed,; Vegecare™ L can provide great waterproofing activity.; Vegecare™ L acts as an excellent emollient and could also stabilize emulsions
- Storage and Handling
Store between 2 –8°C in tightly-closed original container under nitrogen blanket/cap. Avoid direct light, heat and moisture
- Packaging Information
- 25KG Pail, 180KGDrum
- Hair Care
- Hair Styling Products
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Moisturizers
- Cosmetics
- Lip Care Products
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
- Moisturizing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Iodine Value | 80 -110 | g I2/100g |
| Water Absorption | min. 300 | % |
| Residue on Ignition | max. 0.1 | % |
| Free fatty acid Content | max. 9 | % |
| Melting Point | 40 -55 | °C |
