Aminosyl™ SCI
- CAS Number
- 61789-32-058969-27-0
- EC Number
- 263-052-5
- INCI Name
- Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Aminosyl™ SCI(80%) is a nature-based mild anionic surfactant derived fromcoconut oil. This product provides excellent moisturization with great foaming. It’s an effective cleanser that is easily biodegradable and good for sensitive skin due to its mild properties.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Granules
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Hand Hygiene
Product Families
- Anionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Aminosyl
- Functions
Cleansing Agent, Foaming Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic)
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 2-80%
- Appearance
- White Granules
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Foam Enhancement
- Foaming
- Moisturizing
- Application Format
- Bar
- Rinse Off
- HIGHLIGHTS
Aminosyl™ SCI works well inhard water and electrolyte solutions and can also disperse calcium soap effectively.This product leaves a soft, silky after feel on the skin and has a creamy lather. Aminosyl™ SCI is compatible with other anionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants
- Storage and Handling
- Avoid freezing. Store below 40°C.
- Packaging Information
- 25 KG Carton.
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Cleanser
- Product Characteristic
- Excellent foaming properties
- Moisturizing properties
- Mild surfactant
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Body Wash
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Soap
- Liquid Hand Soap
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Cleansing Agent
- Foaming Agent
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Anionic)
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active content | min. 80 | % | — |
| Moisture Content | max. 2.0 | % | — |
| Free Fatty Acids | 3.0-10.0 | % | — |
| Colour values | max. 20 | APHA | at 5% |
