To catalogue

Jaric™ I-18CG

EC Number
250-178-0
Chemical Family
Fatty Acids

Jaric™ I-18CG is a branched-chain, saturated primary fatty acid that exhibits high oxidation stability. It retains its physical properties at low temperature and is odorless at high temperature. Jaric™ I-18CG can function as both an emollient and co-emulsifier. It leaves skin feeling smooth and moisturized without an oily after-feel. It can act as a co-emulsifier in low-viscosity emulsions.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants

Other characteristics

Brand
Jaric
Functions
Co-Emulsifier, Emollient, Moisturizing Agent
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.3 –5%
Appearance
Pale yellow liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency
  • Emulsifying
  • Moisturizing
  • Smoothing
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
Storage and Handling

Store at room temperature. Avoid direct light and moisture exposure.

Packaging Information
375 LB Drum
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Co-Emulsifier
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Numbermin. 180mg KOH/g—
Iodine Valuemax. 3g I/100g—
Saponification Value190 –200mg KOH/g—
Cloud Pointmax. 10°C—
Moisture Contentmax. 10%—
Colour Valuesmax. 100—APHA

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.