To catalogue

JARCOL™ 95CG

CAS Number
143-28-2
EC Number
205-597-3
INCI Name
Oleyl Alcohol

Jarcol™ 95CG is composed of a cosmetic grade of Oleyl Alcohol. It is an oily component for cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations such as W/O creams, sun tan oils and skin oils. This product is also a dispersing agent for color pigments, superfatting agent for washing lotions, foam baths, and alcohol-containing preparations, and as a raw material for biodegradable surfactants.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Fragrances & Perfumes
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Solvents & Carriers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
JARCOL
Functions

Dispersant, Emollient, Solubilizer, Solvent, Superfatting Agent, Suspending Agent

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Mild
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
1 -35%
Appearance
Colorless Clear Liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Dispersing
  • Emolliency
  • Refatting
  • Solubilizing
  • Solvency
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Oil
  • Roll On
  • Spray
  • Stick
HIGHLIGHTS

Jarcol TM 95CG (Oleyl Alcohol) is a colorless and odorless cosmetic grade alcohol derived from renewable natural vegetable sources.; With excellent thermostability, it remains a clear liquid at near freezing temperatures.; Jarcol™ 95CG has an extremely low melt point and low odor which makes it much easier to work with than linear alcohols.; Additionally, its higher molecular weight and purity allow it to work well in color and fragrance sensitive applications.; Jarcol™ 95CG is a solubilizer that is hydrolysis stable and therefore ideal for use in formulations where a wide pH range is needed as a dispersing agent for color pigments.; Jarcol™ 95CG also has excellent solvent properties for active ingredients.

Applications
  • Antiperspirants
  • Deodorants
Storage and Handling
  • Store at room temperature.
  • Avoid direct light and moisture exposure.
Packaging Information
375 lb Drums
Sun Care Applications
Sun Tan Oil
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Body Oil
Cosmetics
Lip Care Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Dispersant
  • Emollient
  • Solubilizer
  • Solvent
  • Superfatting Agent
  • Suspending Agent
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Valuemax. 0.20—
Saponification Numbermax. 1.00mgKOH/g
Hydroxyl Number195.00 - 215.00mgKOH/g
Colormax. 25APHA
Iodine Number90.00 - 98.00gI2/100g
Melting Point0.00 - 5.00°C
Specific Gravity0.83—
Water Contentmax. 0.20%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.