Plant's Power Inc Katrafay (Cedrelopsis grevei) Essential Oil
- INCI Name
- Cedrelopsis Grevei Bark Extract
- Chemical Family
- Essential Oils
Plant's Power Inc Katrafay (Cedrelopsis grevei) Essential Oil is obtained from Katrafay, a deciduous bush tree endemic to Madagascar. The stem bark is bitter and aromatic.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Essential Oils
Other characteristics
- Labeling Claims
- Naturally Derived, Plant-Based
- Naturally Derived
- Plant-Based
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Usage
The essential oil from bark and sometimes leaves is used in traditional medicine to relieve malaria fever and muscular fatigue. Used in perfumery to provide a masculine forest floor accord. It's dry, woody, green and earthy.; The essential oil from bark and sometimes leaves is used in traditional medicine to relieve malaria fever and muscular fatigue; Used in perfumery to provide a masculine forest floor accord; It's dry, woody, green and earthy
- Safety
For topical use only. May be sensitizing for some people. Avoid using during pregnancy.
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Features
- Analgesic
- Antispasmodic
- Anti-inflammatory
- Production
- Part of plant used in production
- Bark
- Methods of production
- Steam Distillation
- Constituents
Ishwarane, beta-elemene, alpha-copaene, Epi-Aristolochene isomer, Rotundene, alpha-muurolene, alpha-selinene, delta-cadinene.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Attributes
Blends well with - Bergamot, Cedarwood Atlas, Clary Sage, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Sweet Marjoram, Neroli, Orange, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang.
- Blending Information
- Blends well with:
- Product Constituents
- Ishwarane
- beta-elemene
- alpha-copaene
- Epi-Aristolochene isomer
- Rotundene
- alpha-muurolene
- alpha-selinene
- delta-cadinene
