Plant's Power Inc Sandalwood (Santalum album) Essential Oil
- CAS Number
- 84787-70-28006-87-9
- INCI Name
- Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil
- Chemical Family
- Essential Oils
Plant's Power Inc Sandalwood (Santalum Album) Essential Oil is obtained from Sandalwood native to Western Australia. It is a parasitic tree obtaining its nutrients from several other plant species.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Essential Oils
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Astringency, Moisturizing, Rehydrating; Anti-Inflammatory; Antimicrobial; Astringency; Moisturizing; Rehydrating
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic sweet, woody and persistent
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Storage
Store in well-filled, tightly sealed containers, in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight.
- Appearance
- Clear, pale yellow to colorless liquid
- Soluble In
- Alcohol and oils
- Insoluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Country of Origin
- Indonesia
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Background
A 4,000 year-old sacred plant, Sandalwood is mentioned in both Sanskrit and Chinese manuscripts. The oil was used in many religious rituals, and many deities and temples are carved out of its wood. The Ancient Egyptians imported the wood and used it as medicine and in embalming ceremonies.
- Blending Information
- Blends well with:
- Production Method
- Steam Distillation
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Treatment Product Applications
- Acne Treatments
- Rash Cream
- Part of Plant Used in Production
- Heartwood
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Specific Gravity (at 20°C) | 0.965 - 0.975 | g/cm³ |
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.490 - 1.510 | — |
| Optical Rotation (at 20°C) | -13.4 | ° |
Table 2 of 2
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Z-α-Santalol | 40.37 | % | GC |
| Z-β-Santalol | 20 | % | GC |
