To catalogue

Plant's Power Inc Ho Wood Essential Oil

Chemical Family
Essential Oils

Plant's Power Inc Ho Wood Essential Oil is obtained from Ho Wood oil is derived from the same tree as Ravintsara (derived from leaves). The tree grows in Asia.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Fragrances & Perfumes
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Essential Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Inflammatory, De-Odorizing
  • Anti-Bacterial
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • De-Odorizing
Labeling Claims

Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic of linalool
Usage

Relaxation, cramps, cold/flu, eczema, perfumery- a beautiful, sweet scent, room diffusion, deodorant, foot care.

Safety

For external use only. Dilute in a carrier oil and avoid contact with eyes. May cause irritation in some individuals therefore skin patch test is recommended.

Markets
Personal Care
Features
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Mild Analgesic
  • Deodorant
Production
Part of plant used in production
Wood, bark, twigs, leaves
Methods of production
Steam Distillation
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Country of Origin
China
Attributes

Blends well with: Rosewood, Ylang Ylang, Sandalwood, Bergamot.; Ho Wood is commonly used as a substitute to Rosewood oil which is an endangered species.

Blending Information
Blends well with:
Skin Care Applications
Foot Deodorizing Products
Treatment Product Applications
Eczema Treatment
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Specific Gravity (at 25°C)0.8570 - 0.8760g/cm³
Refractive Index (at 20°C)1.4510 - 1.4670—
Optical Rotation (at 20°C)-22 to - 12°

Table 2 of 2

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Linaloolmin. 90.0%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.