Plant's Power Inc Sage (Salvia officinalis) Essential Oil
- CAS Number
- 84776-73-8
- EC Number
- 282-025-9
- INCI Name
- Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil
- Chemical Family
- Essential Oils
Plant's Power Inc Sage (Salvia Officinalis) Essential Oil is obtained from Salvia Officinalis, a small woody herbaceous perennial plant that is native to Spain and southern France.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Essential Oils
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Fungal, Anti-Inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant Properties, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic; Anti-Bacterial; Anti-Fungal; Anti-Inflammatory; Antimicrobial; Antioxidant Properties; Antiseptic; Antispasmodic
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
Fresh, warm-spicy, herbaceous, somewhat camphoraceous aroma
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Very pale yellow to colourless liquid
- Soluble In
- Oil
- Insoluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Country of Origin
- Albania
- Application Format
- Spray
- Handling
Keep container tightly closed in a cool, well ventilated place; Keep away from oxidizing agents, heat and open flames; Keep in properly labeled container; Use in well-ventilated area; Keep away from heat and sources of ignition; No smoking, eating or drinking; Adopt best manual handling consideration when handling, carrying and dispensing
- Blending Information
- Blends well with:
- Chemical Inventories
- TSCA (USA)
- Production Method
- Steam Distillation
- Skin Care Applications
- Aromatherapy
- Massage Products
- Part of Plant Used in Production
- Leaf
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Flash Point | 47 | °C |
| Specific Gravity (at 20°C) | 0.890 - 0.925 | g/cm³ |
| Optical Rotation (at 20°C) | +2 to +29 | ° |
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.475 - 1.479 | — |
