Plant's Power Inc Clementine (Citrus nobilis) Essential Oil
- CAS Number
- 84929-38-4
- EC Number
- 284-521-0
- Chemical Family
- Essential Oils
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Essential Oils
Other characteristics
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Fresh clementine peel/fruit aroma
- Usage
Clementine oil can be used as a mid note when formulating scents. It is said to improve the digestive system function and is an excellent cleanser for oily skin. It is used in the food industry and many masculine perfumes and colognes.
- Safety
Non-toxic, may cause dermal irritation and sensitization in some people. Phototoxic- avoid exposure to sunlight after application. To be diluted before use. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Features
Anti-anemic, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrisant, depurative, diuretic, haemostatic, hypotensive, insecticidal, sedative, tonic, vermifuge.
- Production
- Part of plant used in production
- Fresh peel
- Methods of production
- Cold pressed
- Constituents
- Pinene, sabinene, mycrene, limonene, neral.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Country of Origin
- Italy
- Attributes
Blends well with - Bergamot, lemon, lime, eucalyptus, frankincense, ginger, juniper, lavender, neroli, rosemary, sandalwood, ylang-ylang.
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Specific Gravity (at 25°C) | 0.830 - 0.860 | g/cm³ |
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.40 - 1.60 | — |
