Plant's Power Inc Catnip (Nepeta cataria) Essential Oil
- CAS Number
- 84929-35-1
- EC Number
- 284-520-5
- INCI Name
- Nepeta Cataria Oil
- Chemical Family
- Essential Oils
Plant's Power Inc Catnip (Nepeta cataria) Essential oil is obtained from Catnip, a perennial, herbaceous plant blooming late spring to autumn. Resembling typical members of the mint family.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
- Skin Care
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Insect Repellent
- Benefit Claims
- Diuretic, Rich Feel, Stimulating
- Diuretic
- Rich Feel
- Stimulating
- Labeling Claims
- Naturally Derived, Plant-Based
- Naturally Derived
- Plant-Based
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Usage
Traditionally, catnip is used as an insect repellant. It also helps in alleviating fever, migraine, ulcers and nervous system disorders as well as easing muscular, intestinal or menstrual cramps.
- Safety
- Avoid during pregnancy.
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Features
Sedative, Carminative, Diuretic, Nervine, Emmenagogue, and Diaphoretic.
- Production
- Part of plant used in production
- Leaf and stem
- Methods of production
- Steam distillation
- Constituents
Nepetalactone, β-caryophyllene, α-humulene, carvone, cis ocimene, limonene, α-pinene, β-pinene.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Country of Origin
- Canada
- HIGHLIGHTS
The herb is a stimulant for felines, where most find an intense attraction to them - this is where the name Catnip derived from.. Blends well with Grapefruit, lavender, lemon, marjoram, peppermint, orange, rosemary, spearmint.
- Chemical Inventories
- TSCA (USA)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Insect Repellent
