To catalogue

Plant's Power Inc Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) Essential Oil

Chemical Family
Essential Oils

Plant's Power Inc Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Essential Oil is obtained from Rosemary, an evergreen perennial shrub with thick, dark green, aromatic, linear leaves. Rosemary has been used in traditional medicine for thousands of years.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Essential Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Fungal, Anti-Viral, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant Properties, Antispasmodic, Hair Growth Stimulation; Anti-Bacterial; Anti-Fungal; Anti-Viral; Antimicrobial; Antioxidant Properties; Antispasmodic; Hair Growth Stimulation

Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor

Strong, fresh, woody-herbaceous, somewhat forest-like odor

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Pale yellow, almost colorless essential oil
Soluble In
Oils & Alcohols
Insoluble In
Mineral Oil
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Country of Origin
Tunisia
Background

Rosemary has been a sacred herb with ancient Greeks, Romans, Egyptians, and Hebrews. It is used in ceremonies in many European cultures. In eastern Europe, wedding guests are given a stem of rosemary to pin over their hearts as a sign of honor and remembrance.

Safety Information

Do not ingest; Do not breathe gas/fumes/vapor/spray; Avoid contact with eyes; Wear suitable protective clothing; If ingested, seek medical advice immediately and show the container or the label; Rosemary oil is potentially neurotoxic depending on the level of camphor present; For topical uses only; Dilute before use; Avoid contact with eyes and mouth

Handling

Ground all equipment containing material; Keep away from incompatibles such as oxidizing agents; Keep container in a cool, well-ventilated area; Keep container tightly closed and sealed until ready for use; Avoid all possible sources of ignition (spark or flame); Sensitive to light; Store in light-resistant containers

Blending Information

Rosemary combines well with other green notes such as:; It works equally well with:

Chemical Inventories
TSCA (USA)
Production Method
Steam Distillation
Hair Care
Anti-Dandruff Products
Part of Plant Used in Production
Branch, leaf and flower

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Flash Point49°C
Specific Gravity (at 25°C)0.894 - 0.908g/cm³
Specific Gravity (at 20°C)0.8990 - 0.912g/cm³

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.