To catalogue
Plant's Power Inc Myrtle (Myrtus communis) Essential Oil
- CAS Number
- 8008-46-6
- EC Number
- 282-012-8
- INCI Name
- Myrtus Communis Oil
- Chemical Family
- Essential Oils
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Essential Oils
Other characteristics
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Country of Origin
- Morocco
- Tunisia
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Specific Gravity (at 20°C) | 0.875 - 0.925 | g/cm³ |
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.459 - 1.470 | — |
Table 2 of 2
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Method |
|---|---|---|
| α-Pinene + α-Thuyenne | 47.0 - 57.1 | Chromatography |
| 1,8 Cineole | 15.0 - 25.0 | Chromatography |
| Linalool | 2.0 - 4.0 | Chromatography |
| Myrtenol + α-terpineol | 1.0 - 3.0 | Chromatography |
| Geranyl Acetate | 1.7 - 2.9 | Chromatography |
| Methyl Eugenol | max. 1 | Chromatography |
| Limonene | 6.0 - 11.0 | Chromatography |
