To catalogue

Plant's Power Inc Frankincense (Boswelia carterii) Essential Oil

CAS Number
8050-07-5
Chemical Family
Essential Oils

Plant's Power Inc Frankincense (Boswelia carterii) Essential Oil is obtained from Frankincense, a small shrub with tiny white or pale pink flowers. The bark can be cut and the oleo gum resin is collected yielding the essential oil and absolute. Frankincense Carterii is native to East Africa and different from its counterpart Frankincense Serrata due to the pH of the soil and time of harvesting.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Essential Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Antiseptic, Astringency, Brightening, Diuretic, Healing, Non-Sensitizing, Promotes Youthful Skin, Tonic effect; Antiseptic; Astringency; Brightening; Diuretic; Healing; Non-Sensitizing; Promotes Youthful Skin; Tonic effect

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Plant-Based; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Non-Toxic; Plant-Based

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Usage

Helps balance dry and mature skin, helping fade scars and make the complexion seem younger and brighter. Incense burning and diffusion of Frankincense Carterii assist in attaining deep meditative states and emotional healing.; Helps balance dry and mature skin, helping fade scars and make the complexion seem younger and brighter; Incense burning and diffusion of Frankincense Carterii assist in attaining deep meditative states and emotional healing

Safety
  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing.
Markets
Personal Care
Features
  • Antiseptic
  • Astringent
  • Diuretic
  • Sedative
  • Tonic
  • Uterine
  • Cicatrisant
Production
Part of plant used in production
Resin
Methods of production
Steam Distillation
Constituents

Pinene, camphene, octanol, octyl acetate, limonene.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Country of Origin
United Arab Emirates
Application Format
Leave On
Attributes

Blends well with - Black Cumin, Cedarwood, Lavender, Lemon, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang.. Frankincense Carterii is the scent most people are familiar with. It was used historically in offerings to gods and is a significant part to many religions today. It's gum was used to treat wounds and hemorrhages, skin diseases and pneumonia in the sixteenth century.

Blending Information
Blends well with:
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Skin Brightening Products
Treatment Product Applications
Scar Treatment

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.