Plant's Power Inc Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini) Essential Oil
- CAS Number
- 84649-81-0
- EC Number
- 283-461-2
- INCI Name
- Cymbopogon Martini Oil
- Chemical Family
- Essential Oils
Plant's Power Inc Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini) Essential Oil is obtained from Palmarosa, a wild growing plant related to lemongrass. It has fragrant leaves, long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. It originates from India but is now cultivated in various other countries.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Essential Oils
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Bacterial, Antiseptic, Calming, Cell Regeneration, Hydrating, Lifting, Stimulating, Wrinkle Refinement; Anti-Bacterial; Antiseptic; Calming; Cell Regeneration; Hydrating; Lifting; Stimulating; Wrinkle Refinement
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Non-Toxic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
Sweet, floral, slightly dry fragrance, herbaceous undertone, with a hint of rose
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Storage
Store in a tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place; Keep away from heat, sparks and open flames; Protect from freezing and direct sunlight
- Appearance
- Pale yellow or olive colored essential oil
- Soluble In
- Ethanol (1+2, at 20°C in 70% Ethanol)
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Country of Origin
- India
- Nepal
- Application Format
- Bar
- Leave On
- Rinse Off
- Safety Information
Non-toxic, non-irritant; May be sensitizing to some individuals; Dilutions of 8% are recommended for topical use; Avoid contact with eyes and mouth; Avoid spilling, skin and eye contact; Adopt best manual handling considerations when handling, carrying and dispensing; Use in a well ventilated area
- Blending Information
- Blends well with:
- Production Method
- Steam Distillation
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Aromatherapy
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Treatment Product Applications
- Acne Treatments
- Part of Plant Used in Production
- Fresh, or dried grass
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Specific Gravity (at 20°C) | 0.879 - 0.900 | g/cm³ |
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.467 - 1.480 | — |
| Flash Point | 100 | °C |
Table 2 of 2
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Citral | 1 - 5 | % |
| Estragole | max. 1 | % |
| Geranylacetate | 5 - 10 | % |
| Geraniol | 60 - 100 | % |
| Limonene | 1 - 5 | % |
| Linalool | 1 - 5 | % |
