To catalogue

Plant's Power Inc Cupuaçu Butter (Theobroma grandiflorum)

CAS Number
394236-97-6
Chemical Family
Botanical Extracts

Plant's Power Inc Cupuaçu Butter (Theobroma grandiflorum) is a soft butter produced via cold-pressed extraction of the seeds harvested from the Cupuaçu tree, native to the Amazon Rainforest.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency, Moisturizing
  • Emolliency
  • Moisturizing
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Usage

Suggested use levels: Lotions and creams 1-3%, Balms and lipsticks 5-100%, Bar soaps 2-5%, Hair conditioners 1-3%.

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Balm
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
Attributes

A natural emollient, with superior moisturizing properties have increased Cupuaçu popularity throughout the cosmetic industry, making it a highly sought-after ingredient in both hair care formulations and skincare products.

Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Bath & Shower Applications
Bar Soaps
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.