To catalogue

Plant's Power Inc Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) Essential Oil

Chemical Family
Essential Oils

Plant's Power Inc Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) Essential Oil is obtained from Pogostemon cablin, a perennial herb growing up to 1 meter high with a sturdy, hairy stem, large, fragrant, furry leaves and white flowers.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Fragrances & Perfumes

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Essential Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Anti-Inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Astringency, De-Odorizing, Non-Sensitizing, Tonic effect; Anti-Inflammatory; Antimicrobial; Antiseptic; Astringency; De-Odorizing; Non-Sensitizing; Tonic effect

Labeling Claims

Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Plant-Based; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Non-Toxic; Plant-Based

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor

Sweet, herbaceous, aromatic, spicy and woody-balsamic

Markets
Personal Care
Storage

Store in well-filled, tightly sealed containers, in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight

Appearance
Viscous dark orange or brown
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Country of Origin
Indonesia
Blending Information
Blends well with:
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Specific Gravity (at 20°C)0.950 - 0.965g/cm³—
Refractive Index (at 20°C)1.505 - 1.515——
Optical Rotation (at 25°C)-49.06°—
Acid Value3.72mg KOH/g—
Patchouli Alcohol Purity30.45%GLC

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.