To catalogue

CireWax® 40 (CB505)

CAS Number
8002-74-2
EC Number
232-315-6
INCI Name
Synthetic Wax
Chemical Family
Waxes

Possesses very low melting point – just above body temperature. In creams and lotions, it offers a unique skin feel, excellent spreading and good film forming properties. A good product for use in skin care and hair care.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Crystals
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Film Formers

Other characteristics

Brand
CireWax
Functions
Film Former
Benefit Claims

Chemically Inert, Elegant Feel, Film Forming, High Purity, Hypo-Allergenic, Long Shelf Life, Non-Tacky; Chemically Inert; Elegant Feel; Film Forming; High Purity; Hypo-Allergenic; Long Shelf Life; Non-Tacky

Labeling Claims

Aromatic-free, Credo Clean Standard, Impurities-free, Sulfur-free; Aromatic-free; Credo Clean Standard; Impurities-free; Sulfur-free

Odor
Odorless
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Translucent white to pale yellow solid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Stick
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Cosmetics
Lip Care Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Film Former
Known For

CireWaxes can be used in the following personal care applications:; Skincare products; Lip care; Lotions and creams; Footcare; Baby care products

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Colormax. 1—ASTM D1209
Mettler Melting Point40 - 43°CASTM D127
Oil Contentmax. 3mass%ASTM D721
Water Crackle TestPass—SASOL 042

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.