To catalogue

CireWax® 90 (CB109L)

CAS Number
8002-74-2
EC Number
232-315-6
INCI Name
Synthetic Wax
Chemical Family
Waxes

High melting wax (90°C). Tasteless and odorless. Very good for lip product applications. Provides hardness and strength to stick formulations without imparting a waxy feel or taste on application.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Crystals
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
CireWax
Functions
Aesthetic Enhancer
Benefit Claims

Elegant Feel, Hardening, High Purity, Hypo-Allergenic, Long Shelf Life, Strengthening, Waxy feel; Elegant Feel; Hardening; High Purity; Hypo-Allergenic; Long Shelf Life; Strengthening; Waxy feel

Labeling Claims

Aromatic-free, Credo Clean Standard, Impurities-free, Sulfur-free; Aromatic-free; Credo Clean Standard; Impurities-free; Sulfur-free

Odor
Odorless
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Stick
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Cosmetics
Lip Care Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Aesthetic Enhancer
Known For

CireWaxes can be used in the following personal care applications:; Skincare products; Lip care; Lotions and creams; Footcare; Baby care products

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Centrifuge TestFree from Foreign Material—SASOL 1052
Colormin. 0SayboltASTM D1209
Congealing Point92.0°CASTM D938
Drop Melting Point101.0°CASTM D127
Kinematic Viscosity (at 100°C)11-30cStASTM D445
Mettler Melting Point91-96°CASTM D1519

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.