To catalogue

CireWax® 60 (CB303)

CAS Number
8002-74-2
EC Number
232-315-6
INCI Name
Synthetic Wax
Chemical Family
Waxes

Highly economical wax used in a variety of applications ranging from skin – and lip-care (lip balms) to hair care. In o/w emulsions it is used effectively to improve the gloss and whiteness of the emulsion, in addition to providing an elegant skin feel.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Crystals
  • Pastilles

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
CireWax
Functions
Gloss Enhancer
Benefit Claims

Chemically Inert, Elegant Feel, Gloss Enhancement, High Purity, Hypo-Allergenic, Long Shelf Life, Non-Tacky, Skin Whitening; Chemically Inert; Elegant Feel; Gloss Enhancement; High Purity; Hypo-Allergenic; Long Shelf Life; Non-Tacky; Skin Whitening

Labeling Claims

Aromatic-free, Credo Clean Standard, Impurities-free, Sulfur-free; Aromatic-free; Credo Clean Standard; Impurities-free; Sulfur-free

Odor
Odorless
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
White Pastilles
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Balm
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Stick
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lip Care Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Gloss Enhancer

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Congealing Point60 - 65°CASTM D938
Drop Melting Point74.0°CASTM D127
Mettler Melting Point61 - 67°CASTM D1519
Oil Contentmax. 4mass%ASTM D721

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.