To catalogue

CireWax® 55 (CB305)

CAS Number
8002-74-2
EC Number
232-315-6
INCI Name
Synthetic Wax
Chemical Family
Waxes

Assists in ease of manufacture (no homogenization is required). Also, an ideal emollient for skin – body -care. In sun-care it imparts water resistance.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Crystals
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes

Other characteristics

Brand
CireWax
Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims

Chemically Inert, Elegant Feel, Emolliency, High Purity, Hypo-Allergenic, Long Shelf Life, Non-Tacky, Water Repellency; Chemically Inert; Elegant Feel; Emolliency; High Purity; Hypo-Allergenic; Long Shelf Life; Non-Tacky; Water Repellency

Labeling Claims

Aromatic-free, Credo Clean Standard, Impurities-free, Sulfur-free; Aromatic-free; Credo Clean Standard; Impurities-free; Sulfur-free

Odor
Odorless
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Spray
  • Stick
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Lotion
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetics
Lip Care Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient
Known For

CireWaxes can be used in the following personal care applications:; Skincare products; Lip care; Lotions and creams; Footcare; Baby care products

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Centrifuge TestFree from Foreign Material—SASOL 1052
Colormin. +10SayboltASTM D1209
Congealing Point55 - 60°CASTM D938
Mettler Melting Point55 - 62°CASTM D1519
Oil Contentmax. 4.2mass%ASTM D721

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.