To catalogue

CireNat Rice Bran Wax Cosmetic Grade

Chemical Family
Phospholipids

CireNat® Rice Bran Wax is a by-product of Rice Bran Oil production. It is a natural hard, crystalline vegetable wax that is uniquely derived from rice husks. It has a high melt point of 79 - 85°C, low acid value and is often used as a substitute for other natural waxes. It consists of very long chain saturated C46-C62 esters, also known as Policosanols, from C20-C36 fatty alcohols and C20-C26 fatty acids. Rice Bran Wax naturally contains Phospholipids which act as binding agents, Phytosterols (healthy plant sterols) and Squalane which is moisturizing and has antioxidant properties.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Crystals
  • Solid
  • Spheres

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Texturizers & Fillers
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
CireNat
Functions

Aesthetic Enhancer, Antioxidant, Binder, Gel Former, Moisturizing Agent, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims

Aesthethic Enhancement, Antioxidant Properties, Binding, Good Gelling Properties, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Smoothing; Aesthethic Enhancement; Antioxidant Properties; Binding; Good Gelling Properties; Hydrating; Moisturizing; Smoothing

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT, Organic Certified
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
  • Stick
HIGHLIGHTS

It consists of very long chain saturated C46-C62 esters, also known as Policosanols, from C20-C36 fatty alcohols and C20-C26 fatty acids. Rice Bran Wax naturally contains Phospholipids which act as binding agents, Phytosterols (healthy plant sterols) and Squalane which is moisturizing and has antioxidant properties.

Sun Care Applications
  • Sunscreen Cream
  • Sunscreen Lotion
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • Organic Certified
Cosmetics
  • Lip Care Products
  • Mascara
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Aesthetic Enhancer
  • Antioxidant
  • Binder
  • Gel Former
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Viscosity Modifier
Known For

Cirebelle's Rice Bran wax acts as a thickener, binding agent, coating, and gelling agent, thus, it can be used in a wide variety of cosmetic applications. CireNat® Rice Bran Wax can be used in the following personal care applications:; Creams and lotions; Lip care; Sun care products; Mascara

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Melting Point79- 85°C

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.