Miritz Orange Oil Valencia 1-fold
- CAS Number
- 8008-57-9
- INCI Name
- Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil
- Chemical Family
- Essential Oils
The "cold-pressed" orange oil is obtained, literally, by cold-pressing the ripe fruit skins, which are produced in large quantities during juice production. Orange oil is by far the most widely produced essential oil in the world. World annual production is over 50.000 tons. The most important production location for orange oil is Brazil. Orange oil is one of the cheapest essential oils and is therefore frequently used in various areas of the flavor and fragrance industry. From this oil we mainly produce and process extracts that are used for flavoring beverages, dairy products, confectionery, ice creams and for perfuming body care and household products.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Fluid
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Air Care
Product Families
- Aroma Ingredients
- Aroma Ingredients
- Flavor Ingredients
- Essential Oils
Other characteristics
- Flavor
- Orange Varietals
- Functions
- Flavoring Agent, Fragrance
- Labeling Claims
Allergen-free, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Allergen-free; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- FEMA
- 2825
- Odor
- Equal to standard
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Equal to standard
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 Months
- Ingredient
- Orange Oil
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Food Ingredients
- Flavor Family
- Fruit Flavors
- Certifications
- FDA
- 182.20
- Council of Europe (CoE)
- 143n
- Ingredient Name
- Orange Oil
- Storage Condition
- Cool, dry, dark, in original sealed package
- Chemical Inventories
- EINECS (EU)
- TSCA (USA)
- Flavor Ingredients
- Aroma Ingredients
- Essential Oils
- Food Ingredients Features
- Cold Pressed
- Free of Major Allergens
- Food Ingredients Functions
- Flavoring Agent
- Fragrance Ingredient Class
- Essential Oil
- Certifications and Compliance
- ISO 16128
- REACH (Europe)
- Cleaning Ingredients Functions
- Fragrance
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Fragrance
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aldehyde (as Decanal) | 1.2 - 1.5 | % (w/w) | 111B |
| Density (at 20°C) | 0.8380 - 0.8500 | g/ml | 113A |
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.4680 - 14800 | — | 114C |
| Flashpoint | 51 | °C | ASTM D7094 |
| Storage Temperature | 10 - 27 | °C | — |
