Miritz Orange Oil 5x (Low Aldehyde)
- CAS Number
- 8008-57-9
- INCI Name
- Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil
- Chemical Family
- Essential Oils
Orange oil 5-fold is a concentrated form of the simple orange oil. The raw material is processed into a concentrated form by distillation or rectification. During gentle processing, further valuable components are obtained by fractionation in order to produce high-quality products for the flavor and fragrance industry. The 5-fold oil is only one of many ways of concentrating the essential citrus oils. In addition to rectification, technologies such as liquid-liquid extraction, chromatography, high-pressure CO2 extraction and molecular distillation can also be used to produce other premium-quality ingredients.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Fluid
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
Product Families
- Aroma Ingredients
- Flavor Ingredients
- Essential Oils
Other characteristics
- Flavor
- Orange Varietals
- Functions
- Flavoring Agent, Fragrance
- Labeling Claims
Allergen-free, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Allergen-free; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- FEMA
- 2825
- Odor
- Equal to standard
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Equal to standard
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 Months
- Ingredient
- Orange Oil
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Food Ingredients
- Flavor Family
- Fruit Flavors
- Certifications
- FDA
- 182.20
- Council of Europe (CoE)
- 143n
- Ingredient Name
- Orange Oil
- Storage Condition
- Cool, dry, dark, in original sealed package
- Chemical Inventories
- EINECS (EU)
- TSCA (USA)
- Flavor Ingredients
- Aroma Ingredients
- Essential Oils
- Food Ingredients Features
- Free of Major Allergens
- Food Ingredients Functions
- Flavoring Agent
- Fragrance Ingredient Class
- Essential Oil
- Certifications and Compliance
- ISO 16128
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Fragrance
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aldehyde (as Decanal) | 3 - 5 | % (w/w) | 111B |
| Density (at 20°C) | 0.8450 - 0.8700 | g/ml | 113A |
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.4650 - 14850 | — | 114C |
| Flashpoint | 54 | °C | ASTM D7094 |
| Storage Temperature | 10 - 27 | °C | — |
