Flavex™ Cumin Extract CO2-to, Seed, Organic
- CAS Number
- 84775-51-9
- EC Number
- 283-881-6
- INCI Name
- Cuminum Cyminum (Cumin) Seed Extract
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Flavex
- Flavor
- Cumin
- Fragrance
- Cumin
- Functions
Anti-Microbial Agent, Dietary Supplement, Flavoring Agent, Fragrance, Masking Agent, Preservative, Spice, Supplement
- Ingredient Name
- Cumin Seed Extract
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- Healthcare & Pharma
- Personal Care
- Handling
The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are the basic ingredients for the product formulation. They are therefore not intended for direct consumption in food, nor for direct application to the skin in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children!
- D/E Ratio
- 10 - 11 kg cumin seeds to 1 kg product.
- Stability
Unopened containers at least 5 years under exclusion of light and following conditions: Store in a cool, dry place!
- Transport
No dangerous good in the sense of the transport regulations.
- Appearance
- Yellow-brown oil.
- Production
By super critical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide no solvent residues, no inorganic salts,no heavy metals, no reproducible micro organisms.
- Shelf LIfe
- 5 Years
- Ingredient
- Cumin Seed Extract
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Food Ingredients
- Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
- Flavor Family
- Spice & Seasoning Inspired Flavors
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Bacterial
- Excellent Stability
- Long Shelf Life
- Preservation
- Labeling Claims
- Clean Label
- Environmentally Friendly
- Halal
- Heavy Metal-free
- Kosher
- Natural
- Organic
- Solvent-free
- Olfactory Note
- Spicy, Fresh
- Fragrance Family
- Spicy
