To catalogue

Flavex™ Marigold Extract CO2-to, Flower, Integr

CAS Number
84776-23-8
EC Number
283-949-5

Marigold Flower CO2-TO Extract is dark red - brown color liquid with a waxy consistency and a characteristic hay-like smell. This product is produced by supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals and no reproducible microorganisms. Typically applied in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, ideal for treatment of hurts, bruises and inflammations, for wound healing and increasing the granulation, for dry sensitive skin, in face creams, sun lotions, lipsticks, hair shampoos, and bath additives.

Properties

Physical Form
Paste

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Other characteristics

Brand
Flavex
Functions
Anti-Inflammatory, Healing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Excellent Stability, Healing, Long Shelf Life, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Inflammatory; Antimicrobial; Excellent Stability; Healing; Long Shelf Life; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims

Clean Label, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Environmentally Friendly, Halal, Heavy Metal-free, Kosher, Natural, Organic, Solvent-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean Label; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Environmentally Friendly; Halal; Heavy Metal-free; Kosher; Natural; Organic; Solvent-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, ECOCERT GREENLIFE, Halal, Kosher, NaTrue, Organic Certified, REACH Exempt (Europe)

Flavor
Characteristic hay-like smell
Markets
Personal Care
Handling

The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are the basic ingredients for the product formulation.They are therefore not intended for direct consumption in food, nor for direct application to the skin in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children!

D/E Ratio
13 - 17 kg marigold flowers to 1 kg product.
Stability

Unopened containers at least 5 years under exclusion of light and following conditions: Store in a cool, dry place!

Transport

No dangerous good in the sense of the transport regulations.

Appearance
liquid, Dark red, brown color, waxy consistency
Production

By super critical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible micro organisms.

Shelf LIfe
5 Years
Soluble In
Oil/fat phases
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
  • Stick
Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Lotion
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Face Cream

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Density (20°C)max. 1.00g/cc
Flash Pointmin. 100°C

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.