To catalogue

Flavex™ Licorice Extract CO2-to, Root

Produced by supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide and a small amount of ethanol as entrainer, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms. The extract is standardized with MCT oil to a content of NLT 8,5 % isoflavanes.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Other characteristics

Brand
Flavex
Flavor
  • Licorice
  • Light sweet
Functions
Anti-Microbial Agent, Flavoring Agent
Labeling Claims

Clean Label, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Environmentally Friendly, Heavy Metal-free, Kosher, Natural, Solvent-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean Label; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Environmentally Friendly; Heavy Metal-free; Kosher; Natural; Solvent-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher, NaTrue
Markets
  • Food & Nutrition
  • Personal Care
Handling

The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are the basic ingredients for the product formulation. They are therefore not intended for direct consumption in food, nor for direct application to the skin in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children!

D/E Ratio
13 - 17 kg licorice root to 1 kg product.
Stability

Unopened containers at least 5 years under exclusion of light and following conditions: Store in a cool, dry place!

Transport

No dangerous good in the sense of the transport regulations.

Appearance
Brown
EINECS Number
277-452-2, 305-209-3
Production

By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide and a small amount of ethanols entrainer, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1]. The extract is standardized with MCT oil to a content of NLT 8,5 % iso flavanes.

Shelf LIfe
5 Years
Soluble In
Oil/fat phases
Ingredient
MCT Oil, Licorice Root Extract
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Food Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Bacterial
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antimicrobial
  • Antioxidant Properties
  • Excellent Stability
  • Long Shelf Life
Ingredient Name
Licorice Root Extract
Application Format
Rinse Off
Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Density (20°C)max. 1.00g/cc
Flash Pointmin. 100°C

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.