Flavex™ Seabuckthorn Extract CO2-to, Seed
Seabuckthorn Seed CO2-TO Extract is an orange-yellow clear oil, stabilized with FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant. It may be applied in cosmetics for skin care preparations in case of neurodermitis and skin impurities, and internally as food supplement in case of lack of essential fatty acids. This product may also be used for regulation of the fat metabolism and prevention of arterial affection, for treatment of skin allergy and skin impurities, in skin caring and regenerating cosmetics.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Flavex
- Flavor
- Seabuckthorn
- Functions
Dietary Supplement, Flavoring Agent, Revitalizing Agent, Supplement
- Ingredient Name
- Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil
- Odor
- typical smell of seabuckthorn.
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- Personal Care
- D/E Ratio
- 11 - 17 kg seabuckthorn seeds to 1 kg product.
- Stability
Unopened containers at least 2 years under exclusion of light and following conditions:Store in a cool, dry place.
- Transport
No dangerous good in the sense of the transport regulations.
- Appearance
- Orange-yellow
- EINECS Number
- 283-291-9, 290-292-8
- Production
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms. The extract is stabilized with FLAVEX Rosemary Antioxidant.
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Ingredient
- Rosemary Extract, Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Food Ingredients
- Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
- Flavor Family
- Herb Flavors
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Inflammatory
- Antioxidant Properties
- Excellent Stability
- Healing
- Long Shelf Life
- Moisturizing
- Regenerating
- Stimulating
- Labeling Claims
- Clean Label
- Clean at Sephora
- Environmentally Friendly
- Halal
- Heavy Metal-free
- Kosher
- Natural
- Solvent-free
- Active Component
- Alpha-Linolenic Acid
- Carotenoids
- Sterols
