To catalogue

Flavex™ St. John's Wort Extract CO2-to

CAS Number
84082-80-4
EC Number
282-026-4

St. John's Wort CO2-TO Extract is a stiff brown product at room temperature with a characteristic smell. Under cool storage water can separate. This product is produced by supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals and no reproducible microorganisms. Ideal for application in natural remedies and in cosmetic preparations because of the wound healing effect and inhibition of microorganisms, in creams and preparations for treatment of impure skin, as additive with preservative properties, and internally for treating mild depression disorders.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Liquid
  • Paste

Other characteristics

Brand
Flavex
Flavor
John's Wort
Functions

Anti-Microbial Agent, Antiperspirant, Dietary Supplement, Flavoring Agent, Healing Agent, Supplement

Ingredient Name
St. John's Wort Extract
Odor
Characteristic, Characteristic smell
Markets
  • Food & Nutrition
  • Personal Care
Handling

Warm up and mix before use! The concentrated FLAVEX extracts are the basic ingredients for the product formulation.They are therefore not intended for direct consumption in food, nor for direct application tothe skin in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.

D/E Ratio
14 - 25 kg St. John's Wort to 1 kg product.
Stability

Unopened containers at least 2 years under exclusion of light and following conditions:Store in a cool, dry place under exclusion of oxygen/air.

Transport

No dangerous good in the sense of the transport regulations.

Appearance
Brown stiff product
Production

By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.

Shelf LIfe
2 years
Soluble In
Oil/fat phases
Ingredient
St. John's Wort Extract
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Food Ingredients
  • Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
Flavor Family
Herb Flavors
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antimicrobial
  • Excellent Stability
  • Healing
  • Long Shelf Life
  • Moisture Retention
  • Suitable for Sensitive Skin
Labeling Claims
  • Clean Label
  • Environmentally Friendly
  • Halal
  • Heavy Metal-free
  • Kosher
  • Natural
  • Solvent-free

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Densitymax. 1.00g/cc
Flash Point (Abel Pensky)min. 100°C

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.