To catalogue

Plamed Green Science Group Astaxanthin

CAS Number
472-61-7
EC Number
207-451-4
INCI Name
Astaxanthin
Chemical Family
Carotenoids

Plamed Green Science Group Astaxanthin is a natural carotenoid, widely found in aquatic animals, bird feathers and micro algae. It has strong antioxidant activity. But because of its poor water solubility and stability, astaxanthin is very easy to be oxidized and decomposed when encountering light, heat, oxygen, etc., which reduces its bioavailability. Plamed develops astaxanthin water emulsion by nano-emulsification technology that overcomes the above shortcomings. Astaxanthin water emulsion is easily absorbed by skin, and still has a strong anti-oxidation property. Transdermal tests have shown that astaxanthin water emulsion can change the tight structure of skin stratum corneum. It can promote the penetration and absorption of astaxanthin, and increase the retention of astaxanthin in skin. Cytotoxicity and skin irritation experiments proved that astaxanthin water emulsion has better safety at a certain concentration, and there is no obvious irritation to human skin. As the strongest antioxidant agent in nature, astaxanthin’s antioxidant activity is 1000 times that of vitamin C. Astaxanthin can effectively protect the skin from ultraviolet (UVA, UVB) damage. Its super strong ability to eliminate free radicals can prevent skin cells from being damaged by free radicals, and reduce wrinkles and fine lines. As a super anti-oxidant agent for cosmetic, astaxanthin is widely used in various cosmetics such as cream, serum, eye cream, facial mask and lotion.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Antioxidant, UV Filter
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Antioxidant Properties, Sun Protection, UV Protection, Wrinkle Prevention; Anti-Aging; Antioxidant Properties; Sun Protection; UV Protection; Wrinkle Prevention

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Marine Origin, Natural Origin, Synthetic
Safety

Cosmetic, Toiletry &Fragrance Association (CTFA) has specifiedAstaxanthin as a cosmetics ingredient.; Astaxanthinis included in The International Catalog of Chinese Cosmetic Raw Materials Standards in 2010 issued by CAFFCI.; Astaxanthin is listed On the Announcement of Name List of Cosmetics Raw Material published by CFDA in 2021. No reports show its insecurity.

Source

The source of astaxanthin is mainly divided into chemical synthesis and natural extraction. Astaxanthin is the final product of carotenoid synthesis, which is difficult to synthesize artificially and is mostly in cis structure. The US FDA only approves the trans-structure astaxanthin for industrial production. Natural extraction methods usually come from aquatic products, such as shrimp and crab shells, algae, etc.. Natural astaxanthin mainly comes from Haematococcus pluvialis. The content of astaxanthin in Haematococcus pluvialis is 1.5%-3.0%, which is regarded as a "concentrate" of natural astaxanthin. Haematococcus pluvialis is considered as the best organism to produce astaxanthin in nature.

Markets
Personal Care
Storage

Stored in a cool dry place and away from direct sunlight and oxidizing agents.

Benefits

Anti-oxidation & Anti-aging - The antioxidant activity of astaxanthin is equivalent to 10 times that of β-carotene and 550 times that of vitamin E. Astaxanthin can significantly reduce the damage of ROS and NMP to skin collagen and dermis elastin, thus ensuring the normal metabolism of skin. The structure of astaxanthin makes it easy to react with free radicals to scavenge free radicals, and play an anti-oxidant effect. Used in cosmetics, astaxanthin can prevent and delay skin aging and reduce the production of wrinkles and fine lines.. Sun Block - Astaxanthin is a very effective photo-protective agent. It has its unique molecular structure. The absorption peak of its substance is about 470nm, which is similar to the UVA wavelength (380-420nm). Therefore, astaxanthin can absorb a large amount of UVA, which can effectively prevent ultraviolet radiation and eliminate free radicals caused by ultraviolet, thereby reducing the damage of ultraviolet rays to skin. In addition, astaxanthin can quickly restore skin damaged by UV burns.

PACKAGING

Sample bottles are 30ml and 50ml glass bottles.; The products in small batches are packed in 1kg, 5kg and 10kg PE bottles.; The outer packing of large quantity products is 200L aluminum bucket with aluminum plastic compound bag inside.; Minimal Package - 1KG; Minimal Order Quantity - 1KG

Appearance
Red or deep red liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Odor and Taste

Slight algal smell, no corruption and other odors, no visible impurities

Packaging Type
  • Bags
  • Bottles
Characteristic

Plamed adopts nano-emulsification technology, effectively solving the problems of poor water solubility and stability of astaxanthin.; Plamed Astaxanthin is cosmetics grade and water-soluble; it is suitable for cosmetic formulation.; Plamed Astaxanthin greatly increases the absorption efficiency and bio-availability.; Plamed Astaxanthin can be soluble in water quickly, and without any precipitate.

Technical data

Table 1 of 4

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Methanolmax. 2000mg/Kg
1,4-Dioxanemax. 30mg/Kg

Table 2 of 4

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Molecular Weight596.84g/mol
Specification1%
Astaxanthin1%
Assay1%—

Table 3 of 4

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Total plate countmax. 1000cfu/g
Yeast & moldmax. 100cfu/g
E. coliNegative—
StaphylococcusNegative—
SalmonellaNegative/10g

Table 4 of 4

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Pbmax .1.0mg/kg
Cdmax .1.0mg/kg
Asmax .1.0mg/kg
Hgmax .1.0mg/kg

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.