To catalogue

Plamed Green Science Group Glycyrrhetinic acid

CAS Number
471-53-4
Chemical Family
Terpenes

Plamed Green Science Group Glycyrrhetinic acid is a triterpenoid saponin compound. It differs from glycyrrhizic acid in that it has two glycosides, and it is present in licorice root. It is a main active ingredient in roots and rhizomes of Glycyrrhiza. Glycyrrhetinic acid is an important cosmetic raw material. It is used as a skin conditioning agent in cosmetics. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic and anti-bacterial effects. It can be used in cosmetics to regulate skin’s immune function and enhance skin resistance. In addition, glycyrrhetinic acid can eliminate skin inflammation, prevent allergies, and cleanse skin.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Oral Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Synonyms

18b-Glycyrrhetinic Acid, Biosone, Enoxolone, Glycyrrhetic Acid, Glycyrrhetin, Glycyrrhetinate, Uralenic Acid

Functions
Conditioner
Benefit Claims

Anti-Allergic, Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Inflammatory, Cleansing, Skin Conditioning; Anti-Allergic; Anti-Bacterial; Anti-Inflammatory; Cleansing; Skin Conditioning

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
Safety

CTFA has specified Glycyrrhetinic Acid as a raw material for cosmetics;; The plant raw materials listed in The List of Used Cosmetic Ingredient approved by the Ministry of Health of the People's Republic of China in 2001 include Glycyrrhetinic Acid.; China has included Glycyrrhetinic Acid in The International Catalog of Chinese Cosmetic Raw Materials Standards (2010 edition) published by CAFFCI and On the Announcement of Name List of Cosmetics Raw Material issued by CFDA in 2014. There are no reports showing its unsafety for external use.

Source

Licorice (Latin name: Glycyrrhiza uralensis Fisch) is an herb of genus Leguminosae. It is native to the Mediterranean, southern and central Russia, and Asia Minor to Iran. Most of wild licorice in China is distributed in Ningxia, Sinkiang, Shanxi, Inner Mongolia, etc. Licorice includes many active ingredients, such as glycyrrhizic acid, glycyrrhizin, glycyrrhetinic acid, licorice flavonoids and others. They are found mainly in licorice root, so thick roots of licorice are major drug sources. Licorice extract is also mainly used in pharmaceutical, health care and cosmetics filed.

Markets
Personal Care
Storage

Stored in a cool dry place and away from direct sunlight and oxidizing agents.

Benefits

Anti-inflammation - The increase of 11β-Hydroxysteroid Dehyrogenase's activity is a sign of skin diseases. Glycyrrhetinic acid can inhibit its activity. So glycyrrhetinic acid shows anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic property. It can be used to treat skin allergy, dermatitis, and subcutaneous granulation cystic inflammation, etc. It can also be added into depilatory agent and a shaving cream to eliminate focus infection of underarms and the wounds when shaving.. Anti-bacterial - Glycyrrhetinic acid has a strong anti-bacterial effect. It can inhibit permeability of capillaries. Thus, it can be used in lipstick to prevent breakage of brittle lips. Glycyrrhetinic acid is also commonly used for treatment of mucosal diseases. Also it is used in oral hygiene products to prevent dental caries and mouth ulcers.

PACKAGING

Packed in 1KG aluminum foil bag with two plastic bags inside.; Minimal Package - 1KG; Minimal Order Quantity - 1KG

Appearance
White or white crystalline powder
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Bags
Characteristic

Plamed develops 98% Glycyrrhetinic Acid, a highly active ingredient;; Plamed develops DMR double membrane filtration technology. The technology makes its water solution transparent and clear after dissolution, and no precipitation.; Plamed adopts WSK decolorization technology that makes product's color whiter and finer.

Technical data

Table 1 of 3

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Loss on dryingmax. 0.5%
Residue on ignitionmax. 0.20%
Specific Optical Rotation#ERROR!—

Table 2 of 3

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Molecular Weight470.68g/mol
Specification98%
Contentmin. 98%

Table 3 of 3

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Heavy metalsmax. 20ppm
Plumbummax. 1.0ppm
Cadmiummax. 5.0ppm
Mercurymax. 1.0ppm
Arsenic saltmax. 2.0ppm
Chloridionmax. 0.053%
Any impuritiesmax. 0.7%
Total impuritiesmax. 2.0%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.