Plamed Green Science Group D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate
- INCI Name
- Tocopherol
- Chemical Family
- Tocopherol & Derivatives
- Molecular Formula
- C31H52O3
Plamed Green Science Group D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate is a form of vitamin E. It’s also known as Natural Vitamin E, Natural Tocopherol Acetate. It is obtained by the acetylation of phenolic hydroxyl of alpha Tocopherol. It is the most bioactive ingredient of all ester derivatives of vitamin E. Plamed D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate is derived from high-quality soybeans oil. There are two kinds of specification product: oil one and powder one. That will satisfy various market needs. As an antioxidant, D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate is widely used in whitening and antioxidant cosmetics.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
- Powder
- Solid
Identification
Product families
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Antioxidant, Whitening Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Antioxidant Properties, Inhibition of Free Radical Formation, Skin Whitening; Anti-Aging; Antioxidant Properties; Inhibition of Free Radical Formation; Skin Whitening
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Safety
According to Scientific Committee on Cosmetic Products and Non-food Products (SCCNFP), D-αTocopherol Acetate can be added into skin care products.
- Source
- Soybeans
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Storage
Stored in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and heat.
- Benefits
Whitening and Antioxidant - D-α Tocopherol Acetate is a main form of vitamin E. It can prevent the oxidation of oxides, including cytomembrane, intracellular unsaturated fatty acids, etc. in the metabolic process of the body. So it can protect the integrity of the cell membrane, exert its anti-aging effect, and maintain the normal function of cells. As an antioxidant and whitening agent, D-α Tocopherol Acetate has a strong reducing function. It can eliminate free radicals in the body, and reduce the damage caused by ultraviolet ray to human body.
- PACKAGING
Packed in 25kg paper drums with two plastic bags inside.; Minimal Package - 1KG; Minimal Order Quantity - 1KG
- Appearance
- White or off-white free flowing powder
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Vitamin Type
- Vitamin E
- Packaging Type
- Bags
- Drums
- Characteristic
High content of tocopherol acetate in vegetable oil. Plamed adopts soybean oil instead of others.. Plamed selects good soybean oil as raw material, without any cheap and inferior soybeans.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
Technical data
Table 1 of 4
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Moisture | max. 5.00 | % |
| Specific Rotation | min. +24.0° | — |
Table 2 of 4
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 472.75 | g/mol |
| Specification | 700 | IU/g |
Table 3 of 4
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Total plate count | max. 1000 | cfu/g |
| Yeast & mold | max. 50 | cfu/g |
| E. coli | max. 100 | pmn/100g |
| Staphylococcus | Negative | — |
| Salmonella | Negative | /10g |
Table 4 of 4
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Total Heavy Metals | max. 10 | ppm |
