To catalogue

Plamed Green Science Group Beta Arbutin

CAS Number
497-76-7
Chemical Family
Plant Extracts
Molecular Formula
C12H16O7

Plamed Green Science Group Beta Arbutin is often referred to as just Arbutin. It is can be naturally extracted from plants such as bearberry and synthesized by chemical method. Synthesized Beta-Arbutin is currently one of the most widely used hypopigmenting agents in cosmetics, while plant-derived drugs containing Beta Arbutin were initially used for the treatment of urinary tract infections, cystitis, kidney stones, and as diuretics in the medical field.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions
Whitening Agent
Benefit Claims

Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Skin Whitening, Sun Protection; Age & Dark Spot Reduction; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Skin Whitening; Sun Protection

Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Safety

The Catalog Of the International Cosmetics Raw Material Standard English Name issued by CTFA and CAFFCI in 2010 and On the Announcement of Name List of Cosmetics Raw Material published by China Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in 2014 both have specified Alpha Arbutin and Beta Arbutin as cosmetic ingredient.

Markets
Personal Care
Features

Beta-Arbutin is produced by environment friendly new tech, annual productivity 100mts, table supply.; Loss on drying strictly controlled, less than 0.5%; Hydroquinone residue less than 10ppm, Hydroquinone is poisonous and is forbidden in cosmetics. The residue control is very important.

PACKAGING

Please tightly sealed Arbutin in containers. Store it in a cool dry place and away from sunlight and oxidizing agents.; Packed in 25kg paper drum, 1kg aluminum foil package inside.; Minimal Package - 1KG; Minimal Order Quantity - 1KG

Appearance
White crystalline powder
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Essence
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Cream
Skin Care Applications
  • Essence
  • Face Cream
  • Face Lotion
  • Skin Brightening Products
  • Skin Serums
  • Skin Toners
Bath & Shower Applications
Bar Soaps
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Whitening Agent
Treatment Product Applications
Eczema Treatment

Technical data

Table 1 of 3

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Molecular Weight272.25g/mol
Specification (HPLC)99.5%
Assaymin. 99.5%
Melting Point199~201±0.5°C
PH(1%water solution)5.0-7.0—
Specific Optical Rotation-66±2°—
Loss on dryingmax. 0.5%
Residue on ignitionmax. 0.5%

Table 2 of 3

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Total Plate Countmax. 300cfu/g
Total yeast & moldmax. 100cfu/g

Table 3 of 3

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Hydrochinonemax. 10ppm
Heavy metalsmax. 20ppm
Arsenicmax. 2ppm

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.