Plamed Green Science Group Hamamelis Virginiana Extract
- CAS Number
- 84696-19-5
- EC Number
- 283-637-9
Plamed Green Science Group Hamamelis Virginiana Extract comes from barks of witch hazel. It is a water-soluble natural cosmetic ingredient; also it is easily soluble in ethanol and glycerin. Hamamelis virginiana extract soothes allergic skin, and fully astringes coarse pores. It prevents blackheads and acne. Thereby, hamamelis virginiana extract has anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, soothing and astringent effect. Meanwhile, it has deep cleansing and anti-aging function. Hamamelis virginiana extract has a long and extensive application in cosmetics market.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
Other characteristics
- Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Allergen, Astringent, Cleansing Agent, Soothing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Anti-Allergic, Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Inflammatory, Astringency, Cleansing, Improves Skin Elasticity, Moisturizing, Sebum Control, Soothing, UV Protection; Anti-Aging; Anti-Allergic; Anti-Bacterial; Anti-Inflammatory; Astringency; Cleansing; Improves Skin Elasticity; Moisturizing; Sebum Control; Soothing; UV Protection
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Taste
- Characteristic
- Safety
Both Chinese Ministry of Health and CTFA (American Cosmetics Association) have recognized Hamamelis Virginiana Extract as cosmetic raw material. There are no reports for its unsafe external use.
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Storage
Stored in a cool dry place and away from direct sunlight and oxidizing agents.
- Benefits
Astringency - Hamamelis virginiana extract can regulate skin balance and oil secretion. It has astringent and antibacterial effect. It can quickly penetrate into skin, and obviously converges coarse pores to prevent production of blackheads and acne.; Anti-allergy and anti-inflammation - The unique anti-sensitivity factor in witch hazel has a good calming and soothing effect. It can gently soothe sensitive skin and balance metabolic value. Hamamelis virginiana extract alleviates irritated skin, and helps skin regenerate, thus healing wounds. It has a good effect on eczema, sunburn and rhagadia. Witch hazel can significantly reduce the amount of malondialdehyde caused by strong ultraviolet radiation in tissues. So it can prevent skin inflammation caused by exposure to ultraviolet light.; Moisturizing - Hamamelis virginiana extract can regulate sebum secretion. It has good water holding capacity, and has a significant moisturizing effect. Moreover, it can promote lymphatic blood circulation and help removing dark circles.; Anti-aging - Hamamelis virginiana extract can be used as an antioxidant. It can activate cell aromatase and cathepsin to increase local estrogen levels in cortex. Also it enhances skin cell metabolism, and maintains skin elasticity. Additionally, it can reduce free radical damage caused by ultraviolet radiation, thus having an anti-aging effect.; Cleaning - Witch Hazel has a unique cleansing molecular cell. It acts as a deep cleansing ingredient to effectively regulate dilated pores, and purify pores. It repairs damaged skin, and makes skin smoother and brighter.
- Appearance
- Off white to yellow powder
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Extract Source
Witch hazel (Latin name: Hamamelis virginiana), also known as American witch-hazel, is a deciduous shrub of Hamamelidaceae genus. Its branches are considered to be excellent materials for probing rods. The extract of the bark has a convergent effect and is added in cosmetic as an astringent. Pond's care products produced by Unilever contains this ingredient. Aboriginal people in America use bark and leaves to treat skin irritation. The main components of witch hazel include tannic acid, gallic acid, catechins, proanthocyanidins, flavonoids, essential oils (carvacrol, eugenol, hexenol), choline and saponin. These ingredients have great skin care effect; and they are mainly used to treat acne, bruises and swelling. Therefore, witch hazel is widely applied in cosmetics and medical dermatology.
Technical data
Table 1 of 4
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Particle size (through 80 mesh) | 98 | % |
| Moisture | max. 7.0 | % |
| Ash content | max. 10.0 | % |
| pH | 5.0-7.0 | — |
Table 2 of 4
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Specification (tannin) | 0.5 | % |
| Witch hazel tannin | 0.5 | g/100g |
Table 3 of 4
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Total of bacteria | max. 100 | cfu/g |
| Yeast & mold | max. 20 | cfu/g |
| Thermotoletant coliform | Negative | — |
| P.Aeruginosa | Negative | — |
| Staphylococcus aureus | Negative | — |
Table 4 of 4
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Pb | max .10 | mg/kg |
| As | max .2 | mg/kg |
| Hg | max .1 | mg/kg |
| Cd | max .5 | mg/kg |
