To catalogue

FLEROGUM K 38 - E

CAS Number
61789-30-8
Chemical Name
Fatty acids, coco, potassium salts, Fatty acids coco potassium salts

FLEROGUM K 38 - E, a transparent liquid soap, meets high standards like credo clean and ulta beauty's conscious beauty. It excels in cleansing with a strong detergency, high foaming capabilities, and the ability to function effectively as a surfactant, both in liquid soap and bar formats. Its formulation adheres to clean at sephora standards and operates as an anionic surfactant, making it a versatile and potent cleaning ingredient.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
HI&I Care — Home Care
  • Dish Care
  • Laundry & Fabric Care
  • Surface Care
HI&I Care — Institutional & Industrial Care
  • Commercial Laundry
  • Industrial Cleaning

Product Families

Cleaning Ingredients — Soaps & Surfactants
  • Anionic Surfactants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Anionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
FLEROGUM
Synonyms
Potassium cocoate
Functions
Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic)
Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Appearance
Clear amber liquid
HII Features
  • Detergency
  • High Foaming
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Detergency
  • High Foaming
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Rinse Off
Storage Information

To ensure easy handling, FLEROGUM K 38 - E should be protected from frost, otherwise the product will become turbid and subsequently solid. Turbidity and solidification are reversible by warming-up to approx. 10 - 15°C and stirring.

Applications

FLEROGUM K 38 - E is a liquid soap and can be used for cosmetic and detergent formulations. It has excellent foaming power and good detergency Natural percentage according to ISO 16128: 100%.

Home Care Applications
Detergents
I&I Cleaning Applications
  • Detergents
  • Liquid Soap
Bath & Shower Applications
  • Bar Soaps
  • Liquid Soap
Certifications and Compliance
ISO 16128
Cleaning Ingredients Functions
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Anionic)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Anionic)

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Solid Content35.0%
Active Ingredient35.0%
Water Content65.0%
pH Value (10%)11.0—
Ionic CharacterAnionic—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.