To catalogue

BioNat Monoï

Our MONOÏ OIL from Tahiti is made from an enfleurage of Tiaré flowers in refined coconut oil. This process is the tradditional way of producing Monoï oil in Tahiti, since centuries. Tahitian women like to use the Monoï oil as hair oil and to protect their skin from the sun.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims
  • Shine & Radiance, UV Protection
  • Shine & Radiance
  • UV Protection
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Neutral
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance

Pale yellow to Amber Oil, solid below 24°C at 20°C

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging and Storage
Packaging
23kg, 184kg, 920kg
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Body Oil
  • Massage Products
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Applications
  • TSUBAKI OIL is recommended for
  • skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
  • lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-40%
  • Anti-aging products 3-10%
  • hair care creams, conditioners 3-10%
  • Body oils, massage oils etc... 5-100%

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Valuemax. 5mg KOH/g
Melting Point24 - 26°C

Table 2 of 2

10 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Capric Acid C10:010%
Caprylic Acid C8:09%
Lauric Acid C12:044%
Linoleic Acid C18:25%
Myristic Acid C14:015%
Oleic Acid C18:16%
Palmitic Acid C16:010%
Saturated fatty acids90%
Stearic Acid C18:03%
Unsaturated Fatty Acids9%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.