BioNat Avocado Oil
- CAS Number
- 8024-32-6
- EC Number
- 232-428-0
- INCI Name
- Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Avocado Butter is obtained from Avocado oil through our innovative process, preserving the essential properties of Avocado Oil, well known for its benefits to sensitive skins. Avocado Butter can play a positive role in many cosmetic formulations. It spreads easily on the skin and has excellent penetrating and moisturizing characteristics which help repairing and softening dry skins. In formulations, AVOCADO BUTTER helps in: - improving the spreading and moisturizing effects in finished products - building up body and structure in a formulation, stabilizing emulsions and adjusting viscosity.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Emollient
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Moisturizing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Moisturizing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Yellow to green oil at 20°C
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Powder
- Packaging and Storage
- Storage
- Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
- Shelf Life
- 24 months in original unopened packaging.
- Not Considered hazardous.
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Creams
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Oil
- Massage Products
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Cosmetics
- Lip Balm
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
- Cosmetic Applications
- AVOCADO OIL is recommended for
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-30%
- Sun care products 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 5-20%
- body balms, massage oils etc... 60-100%
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 3 | mg KOH/g |
| Peroxide Value | max. 15 | meq O²/kg |
Table 2 of 2
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Linoleic Acid C18:2 | 6 - 20 | % |
| Oleic Acid C18:1 | 50 - 75 | % |
| Palmitic Acid C16:0 | 5 - 25 | % |
| Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 | 1 - 12 | % |
| Satured | 10 | % |
| Unsaturated | 90 | % |
