BioNat Chia
- INCI Name
- Salvia Hispanica Seed OilTocopherol
Through its exceptional Omega-3 fatty amount, Chia oil is a unique natural active for skin care. Indeed, Omega-3 fatty acids have been shown to reduce skin inflammation and redness. Not only is chia thought to contain more omega-3 than any other plant, it has a healthy balance, with approximately 60 percent omega-3 and 20 percent omega-6. Research reported in May 2010 in the “Annals of Dermatology” found that a topical application of chia oil led to significant improvements in skin moisture, skin thickening and crusty lumps in patients with pruritis.(**)Pruritis is an unpleasant skin sensation that produces a strong urge to scratch, and it is a characteristic symptom of some systemic diseases such as advanced kidney disease. Xerotic pruritis is a form of the condition that includes redness, dry scaling and cracks in the skin.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Vitamins & Derivatives
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Inflammatory, Moisturizing, Redness Reduction; Anti-Inflammatory; Moisturizing; Redness Reduction
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Yellow oil at 20°C
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Vitamin Type
- Vitamin E
- Packaging and Storage
- Storage
- Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
- Shelf Life
- 12 months in original unopened packaging.
- Not Considered hazardous.
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Creams
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Body Oil
- Massage Products
- Cosmetics
- Lip Balm
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Applications
- CHIA OIL is recommended for
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-30%
- Anti-aging products 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 5-20%
- body oils, massage oils etc... 60-100%
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Free Fatty Acids | max. 3 | % |
| Peroxide Value | max. 15 | meq O²/kg |
Table 2 of 2
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Alpha Linoleic Acid C18:3 | 60 - 70 | % |
| Linoleic Acid C18:2 | 15 - 27 | % |
| Oleic Acid C18:1 | 5 - 9 | % |
| Palmitic Acid C16:0 | 4 - 10 | % |
| Stearic Acid C18:0 | 1 - 5 | % |
